The MOUG Executive Board: A Historical Overview

I compiled this list at the request of the MOUG Board; while considering the admonition in the Officer’s Handbook that the Nominating Committee should include former board members, we realized that we weren’t sure who is a former board member and who is not.

When I began reviewing the early issues of the MOUG Newsletter, I was initially quite confused; the early years of MOUG are a baffling tangle of resignations and aborted terms. Fortunately I soon discovered that Linda Barnhart had prepared a similar list in 1989, which was easy to update.

I offer this list to acknowledge the contributions of the many people who have sustained MOUG for over two decades; those who served during those turbulent early years deserve special notice. (I call your attention to the fact that Ralph Papakhian actually served in two board positions simultaneously for two years!) I am also impressed to note that MOUG now has enough of a history for people to vanish into. Where, I wonder, are Christins McCauley and Pamela Starr now?

H. Stephen Wright
Northern Illinois University


Stephen Wright’s work on this list ends with the entries for 2000. It is now maintained by the MOUG Web Editor.

Chair

Alan Ringwood (2018-Present)
Casey A. Mullin (2016-2018)
Bruce Evans (2014-2016)
Marty Jenkins (2012-2014)
Stephen Luttmann (2010-2012)
Tracey Rudnick (2008-2010)
Neil Hughes (2006-2008)
Mark Scharff (2004-2006)
Ruthann Boles McTyre (2002-2004)
Jean Harden (2000-2002)
Stephen Wright (1998-2000)
Karen Little (1996-1998)
Ralph Papakhian (1994-1996)
Laura Snyder (1992-1994)
Jennifer Bowen (1990-1992)
Don Hixon (1988-1990)
Timothy Robson (1986-1988)
Joan Swanekamp (1984-1986)
Richard Smiraglia (1982-1984)
David Knapp (1980-1982)
Glenn Patton (1980)
Olga Buth (1979-1980)
Karen A. Hagberg (1978)

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Michelle Hahn (2019-Present)
Alan Ringwood (2017-2018)
Casey A. Mullin (2015-2016)
Bruce Evans (2013-2014)
Marty Jenkins (2011-2012)
Stephen Luttmann (2009-2010)
Tracey Rudnick (2007-2008)
Neil Hughes (2005-2006)
Mark Scharff (2003-2004)
Ruthann Boles McTyre (2001-2002)
Jean Harden (1999-2000)
Stephen Wright (1997-1998)
Karen Little (1995-1996)
Ralph Papakhian (1993-1994)
Laura Snyder (1991-1992)
Jennifer Bowen (1989-1990)
Don Hixon (1986-1988)
Joan Schuitema (1984-1985)
Joan Swanekamp (1982-1984)
Ruth W. Tucker (1980-1982)
Ralph Papakhian (1979-1980)
Olga Buth (1978)

Past Chair

Casey Mullin (2018-2019)
Bruce Evans (2016-2017)
Marty Jenkins (2014-2015)
Stephen Luttmann (2012-2013)
Tracey Rudnick (2010-2011)
Neil Hughes (2008-2009)
Mark Scharff (2006-2007)
Ruthann Boles McTyre (2004-2005)
Jean Harden (2002-2003)
Stephen Wright (2000-2001)
Karen Little (1998-1999)
Ralph Papakhian (1996-1997)
Laura Snyder (1994-1995)
Jennifer Bowen (1992-1993)
Don Hixon (1990-1991)
Timothy Robson (1988-1989)
Joan Swanekamp (1986) *

Secretary/Newsletter Editor

Ann Shaffer (2018-Present)
Jennifer Vaughn (2016-2018)
Mary Huismann (2012-2016)
Damian Iseminger (2010-2012)
Alan R. Ringwood (2008-2010)
Kerri Scannell Baunach (2006-2008)
Stephen Luttmann (2002-2006)
Michelle Koth (1998-2002)
Lynn Gullickson (1996-1998)
Judy Weidow (1994-1996)
Sue Weiland (1992-1994)
Karen Little (1990-1992)
Linda Barnhart (1988-1990)
Ann McCollough (1986-1988)
Sue Ellen Stancu (1982-1986)
Ralph Papakhian [and Sue Ellen Stancu] (1979-1982) **
Pamela F. Starr (1978)

Treasurer

Jake Shaub (2018-Present)
Tomoko Shibuya (2016-2018)
Nara Newcomer (2014-2016)
Casey A. Mullin (2012-2014)
Diane Napert (2009-2012)
Deborah Morris (2007-2009)
Holling Smith-Borne (2005-2007)
Ruth Ann Inman (2000-2005)
Debbie Herman (1999-2000)
Jane Edmister Penner (1997-1999)
Christine Grandy (1993-1997)
Ann Churukian (1991-1993)
Candice Feldt (1988-1991)
Pam Juengling (1986-1988)
Judy Weidow (1984-1986)
Joseph W. Scott (1982-1984)
Richard Smiraglia (1980-1982)
Ann E. Hess (1978-1980)

Treasurer-Elect

Melissa Moll (2019-Present)
Jacob Schaub (2017-2018)
Tomoko Shibuya (2015-2016)
Nara Newcomer (2013-2014)
Casey A. Mullin (2011-2012)

Past Treasurer

Tomoko Shibuya (2018-2019)
Nara Newcomer (2016-2017)
Casey A. Mullin (2014-2015)

Continuing Education Coordinator

Rahni Kennedy (2018-Present)
Molly O’Brien (2016-2018)
Michelle Hahn (2014-2016)
Mac Nelson (2012-2014)
Catherine Gick Busselen (2010-2012)
Bruce Evans (2006-2010)
Candice Feldt (2004-2006)
Marty Jenkins (2002-2004)
Margaret Kaus (2000-2002)
Cheryl Taranto (1998-2000)
Neil Hughes (1996-1998)
Laura Gayle Green (1994-1996)
Tim Cherubini (1992-1994)
Stephen Wright (1990-1992)
Laura Snyder (1988-1990)
Dean W. Corwin (1986-1988)
Don Hixon (1984-1986)
Timothy Robson (1982-1984)
Christins Wolcott McCawley (1980-1982)
Karl Van Ausdal (1978-1980)

REFERENCE, DISCOVERY AND COLLECTION COORDINATOR

Monica Figuera (2019-Present)
Nara Newcomer (2017-2019)
Rebecca Belford (2016-2017)

MOUG/OCLC Liaison

Jay Weitz (1989-present)
Ron Gardner (1988-1989)
Joan Schuitema (1986-1988)
Glenn Patton (1981-1986)
Helen Hughes (1978-1981)

* Joan Swanekamp is listed as Past Chair in the 1986 issues of the MOUG Newsletter; however, the office of Past Chair was not officially added to the MOUG Bylaws until 1988.

** Ralph Papakhian was appointed Secretary/Newsletter Editor in 1979 to replace Pamela F. Starr; Sue Stancu co-edited the MOUG Newsletter with him